Big Wild Imagination 
Privacy Policy

 

In this Privacy Policy, 'us' 'we' or 'our' means Big Wild Imagination ABN 79114930810 We are committed to respecting your privacy. Our Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information.

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

Personal information includes information or an opinion about an individual that is reasonably identifiable. For example, this may include your name, age, gender, postcode, contact details or details of any challenges you are experiencing at the moment. It may also include financial information, including your credit card information.

What personal information do we collect?

We may collect the following types of personal information, either about you and/or your children. This may be collected in writing or verbally:

  • Name

  • Mailing or street address

  • Email address

  • Telephone number and other contact details

  • Age or date of birth

  • Credit card information

  • Your device ID, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, ad data, IP address and standard web log information

  • Details of the products and services we have provided to you or that you have enquired about, including any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and respond to your enquiries

  • Information that you and/or your children provide in workshops and events 

  • Any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or indirectly through your use of our website or online presence or through other websites or accounts from which you permit us to collect information

  • Information you provide to us through customer surveys or

  • Any other personal information that may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us

  • We may collect these types of personal information either directly from you, or from third parties. We may collect this information when you:

  • Register on our website 

  • Communicate with us through correspondence, chats, email, or when you share information with us from other social applications, services or websites

  • Interact with our sites, services, content and advertising

Why do we collect, use and disclose personal information?

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To enable you to access and use our website and services

  • To operate, protect, improve and optimise our website and services, business and our users’ experience, such as to perform analytics, conduct research and for advertising and marketing

  • To send you service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and information requested by you

  • To send you marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you, including information sent by, or on behalf of, our business partners that we think you may find interesting

  • To administer rewards, surveys, contests, or other promotional activities or events sponsored or managed by us or our business partners

  • To comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users, and enforce our agreements with third parties


Do we use your personal information for direct marketing?

We and/or our carefully selected business partners may send you direct marketing communications and information about our services and products. This may take the form of emails, SMS, mail or other forms of communication, in accordance with the Spam Act and the Privacy Act. You may opt-out of receiving marketing materials from us by contacting us using the details set out below or by using the opt-out facilities provided (e.g. an unsubscribe link).

Disclosure of personal information outside Australia

We may disclose personal information outside of Australia to entities such as third-party suppliers and cloud providers located in other countries.

When you provide your personal information to us, you consent to the disclosure of your information outside of Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that overseas recipients handle that personal information in compliance with Australian Privacy Law. We will, however, take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with such personal information in a way that is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.